NKS 2007 Wolfram Science Conference
PROGRAM

Friday, July 13, 2007


8:30am-1pm
NKS Minicourse by the Wolfram Science Group
Angell Lecture Center B112

12 noon-3pm
Attendee Sign-In
Angell Lecture Center Lobby

3-5pm
Opening Keynote Address by Stephen Wolfram
Angell Lecture Center B106

5-7pm
Opening Dinner Reception
Billings Student Center
NKS-inspired art will be on display.

7-8pm
A. Poster and Art Session
Billings Student Center
Presenters include:
  • 2007 NKS Summer School Participants
  • Rodrigo Obando, "Local Markov Chains of the Elementary Cellular Automata"
  • Walter Riofrio, "Sensorial Information and the Roots of Cognition in Evolution"
  • Chengpu Wang, "A New Floating Point Arithmetic with Error Tracking Capability"
  • Enrique Zeleny, "NKS Artwork across NKS Systems II"
  • Michael Round, "A New Kind of Order: Looking at Reality: NKS & K-12 Education"
  • Katarina Miljkovic and Kent O'Doherty, "nkScape"
  • Maurice Methot, "Music Generated by Live Elemental Cellular Automata"
  • Kentyn Grey Reynolds, "Channel Light"
  • John Kiehl and Daria Dorosh, "NKS Influence on Art"
  • Francesco Lentini, "Semantic Browsing: An Algorithm to Surf the Meaning"
  • Henryk Fuks, "Combinatorial Structure of Pre-Image Trees in Cellular Automata"

8-8:30pm
NKS Tools
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Joe Bolte, "The Wolfram Demonstrations Project and NKS"

8:30-10:30pm
A. Pure NKS I
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • David Steinhardt, "How NKS Fits into Cool Metaphors from New Science"
  • Frederico Meinberg, "Computer Experiments on Multiway Systems"
  • Todd Rowland, "Reversible Rule 37"
  • Thomas Speller, "A Study within the Nanosystem Architecture Domain: Self-Assembly of Graphene"
B. Art and NKS
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Kentyn Grey Reynolds, "Overview of the Channel Light Project"
  • Marty Quinn, "Word, Music, Rhythm, and Geometry: How Shakespeare's Twelfth Night Became a Song"
  • John Kiehl and Daria Dorosh, "NKS Influence on Art"


Saturday, July 14, 2007


7-8am
Continental Breakfast
Billings Student Center

8-10am
A. Pure NKS II
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Tommaso Bolognesi, "Planar Trinet Computation using Two Rewrite Rules"
  • Emmanuel Sapin, "On Discovering Gliders and Glider Guns with Evolutionary Algorithms"
  • Johan Veerman, "Further Results in Arithmetical Cellular Automata"
  • Emmanuel Garcés Medina, "Relationships in the Cellular Automata Rule Space That Preserve NKS Properties"
B. Natural Sciences I
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Brian Moulton, "Recent Developments in Materials Science: NKS and the Design of New Materials"
  • Peter Morgan, "Finite Automata, Random Fields, Quantum Fluctuations, and Bell Inequalities"
  • Margaret Eppstein, "Predicting Naturalization versus Invasion using Stochastic CA Models"
  • Paul-Jean Letourneau, "Elementary Cellular Automaton Rule 146: Far from Equilibrium"

10-10:15am
Break
Angell Lecture Center Lobby

10:15am-12:15pm
A. Pure NKS III
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Michael Schreiber, "Scrambling by Reversible Conservative Bit Block Automata"
  • Veikko Keränen, "Novel Findings for Abelian Square Avoidance"
  • Rodrigo Obando, "Local Markov Chains of the Elementary Cellular Automata"
  • Kovas Boguta, "Dialectical Cellular Automata"
B. Engineering and Design I
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Vallorie Peridier, "Basic Schemes for Reversible Cellular Automata"
  • Loe Feijs, "Reinventing Electronics in NKS"
  • Thomas Speller, "From Aesthetically Appealing Chinese Lattices to Routing or Circuitry Systems"
  • Wendy Cox, "Paradoxical Appropriations"

12:30-1:30pm
Lunch
Billings Student Center

1:30-3:30pm
A. Finance and Business
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Fiona Maclachlan, "The Distribution of Market Shares in Monopolistically Competitive Markets"
  • Jason Cawley, "NKS Time Series"
  • Michael Kelly, "Cellular Automaton Models for Market Prices"
  • George Danner, "NKS and Stylized Problems: Progress and New Directions"
B. Natural Sciences II
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Martijn Cloos, "Morphogenesis of a Cellular Automaton on a 2D Substitution Network"
  • Dawei Li, "A Subsequent Study of Visualized Sequence Comparison Based on Ten Types of Viruses"
  • Luca Zammataro, "The Universal Vision of Organismal Forms through NKS's Eyes"

3:30-3:45pm
Break
Angell Lecture Center Lobby

3:45-5:45pm
A. Perception and Analysis
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Samuel Chen, "Achieve Computer Vision with 2D CA--An Introduction"
  • Larry Werth, "Associative Pattern Memory"
  • Ethirajan Rajan, "Symbolic Computing Signal and Image Processing"
  • Ray Dougherty, "Information Theory Defines 'Mathematically Conceivable Communication System'"
B. Math and NKS
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Klaus Sutner, "Fibonacci, Kronecker, and Hilbert"
  • Robert de Marrais, "Voyage by Catamaran: Long-Distance Semantic Navigation, from Myth Logic to Semantic Web, Can Be Effected by Infinite-Dimensional Zero-Divisor Ensembles"
  • Matthew Szudzik, "The Trouble with Types"
  • Eric Rowland, "Numbers as Programs: The Power of Digit Sequences"

6-8pm
Dinner
Billings Student Center

8-9pm
A. Pure NKS IV
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Fritz Obermeyer, "Mapping the Space of Programs, Searching the Space of Languages"
  • Jason Jacobs, "Substitution Systems Design Process"
B. Engineering and Design II
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Adrian German, "A Space of Solutions for the Easter Egg Problem"
  • Alastair Hewitt, "An Alternative Approach to Anticipative Reinforcement Learning"

9-9:30pm
The Wolfram 2,3 Turing Machine Research Prize
Angell Lecture Center B106

9:30pm
Live Experiment with Stephen Wolfram
Angell Lecture Center B106


Sunday, July 15, 2007


7-8am
Continental Breakfast
Billings Student Center

8-9:30am
A. Education and NKS
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Todd Rowland, "NKS Summer School"
  • Michael Round, "A New Kind of Order: Looking at Reality: NKS & K-12 Education"
  • Brian Silverman, "Simple Programming, Simple Programs"
B. Natural Sciences III
Angell Lecture Center B112
  • Jamie Williams, "Entanglement Dynamics in Quantum Cellular Automata"
  • Alfred Hubler, "Accurate Low-Dimensional Discrete Models for Continuous Systems"
  • Mark Burgin, "From Cellular Automata to Grid Automata"

9:30-9:45am
Break
Angell Lecture Center Lobby

9:45am-12 noon
A. Presentations from Randomness & Complexity: From Leibniz to Chaitin
Angell Lecture Center B106
  • Cristian Calude, "Proving and Programming"
  • John Casti, "Greg Chaitin: Twenty Years of Personal and Intellectual Friendship"
  • Karl Svozil, "The Randomness Information Paradox: Recovering Information in Complex Systems"
  • Paul Davies, "The Implications of a Cosmological Information Bound for Complexity, Quantum Information and the Nature of Physical Law"
  • Gordana Dodig-Crnkovic, "Where Do New Ideas Come From? How Do They Emerge? Epistemology as Computation (Information Processing)"
  • Ugo Pagallo, "Chaitin's Thin Line in the Sand. Information, Algorithms, and the Role of Ignorance in Social Complex Networks"
  • Hector Zenil, "On the Algorithmic Complexity for Short Sequences"
  • Gregory Chaitin, "On the Principle of Sufficient Reason"

12:15-2pm
Lunch Honoring Gregory Chaitin
Billings Student Center

2-4pm
Panel Discussion
Angell Lecture Center B106
Cristian Calude, John Casti, Gregory Chaitin, Paul Davies, Karl Svozil, Stephen Wolfram

4pm
End of Conference